Company Directors Summary Privacy Policy

Updated March 2014

Scope

This is a summary of the way the Australian Institute of Company Directors (Company Directors) manages personal information.

We only collect, hold use and disclose personal information to carry out our primary goals to promote world-leading organisation governance laws and practices and world leading governance performance of directors and boards.

View our complete privacy policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect personal information from members and non-members directly (including sensitive information with your consent) to enable us to manage membership, conduct education courses, hold events and provide products and services for the benefit of members and non-members.

To expand our membership we also collect information indirectly about prospective members through word of mouth referral, publicly available sources such as the Australian Stock Exchange Register, and through commercial list brokers.

We use information we have collected about members and non-members, including through our website and social media to assess and meet the needs and interests of members.

Disclosure (sharing) of personal information

We don’t disclose information about you unless you agree or would expect us to.

We disclose limited information about event and course participation to sponsors and potential sponsors under strict conditions.

We publish information about members to other members via Company Directors publications – for example, about new members or the completion of a course through articles in Company Director Magazine and State Newsletters.

Under Corporations law, we must allow an individual to inspect the Company Director member register and view current and past members’ names and addresses.  

Some of our contracted service providers are located in other countries including the US, UK and Singapore. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the host does not breach the APPs.

Access and choices

You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and ask us to correct any wrong information.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.

How to complain

You can complain to us in writing about how we handle your personal information. We will respond within 48 hours.

If you are not satisfied you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Australian Institute of Company Directors
Level 30
20 Bond Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Tel: 02 8248 6600
Email: privacy@companydirectors.com.au