Australian Institute of Company Directors' Summary Privacy Policy

Updated April 2016

Scope

This is a summary of the way the Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD) manages personal information.

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our primary goals to promote world-leading organisation governance laws and practices and world leading governance performance of directors and boards.

View our complete Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect personal information from members and non-members directly (including sensitive information with your consent) to enable us to manage membership, conduct education courses, hold events, carry out surveys and provide products and services for the benefit of members and non-members.

To expand our membership we also collect information indirectly about prospective members through word of mouth referral, publicly available sources such as the Australian Stock Exchange Register, and through commercial list brokers.

We use personal information we have collected about members and non-members, including through our website (including cookies), our apps and social media to assess and meet the needs and interests of members.

Disclosure (sharing) of personal information

We don’t disclose information about you unless you agree or would expect us to.

We disclose limited information about event and course participation to sponsors and potential sponsors under strict conditions.

We publish information about members to other members via AICD publications – for example, about new members or the completion of a course through articles in Company Director Magazine and State Newsletters.

We disclose information to law enforcement agencies. Under corporations law, we must also allow an individual to inspect the AICD member register and view current and past members’ names and addresses. Any such individual is prohibited from using that information in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Some of our contracted service providers are located in other countries including the US, UK and Singapore. We take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the host does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access and choices

You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and ask us to correct any incorrect information.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

When we amend our Privacy Policy and this summary those changes will be effective immediately and, through your use of our products, services and websites, you agree to be bound by those changes.

Cookies

We and our service providers use cookies which may automatically collect certain information from you. For more information about how we use cookies see our Cookie Policy.

Requests for access and complaint resolution

If you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way we handle your personal information, you can contact us at the address located below. We will respond within 48 hours to acknowledge your communication and advise when you can expect a further response. We will ask you to verify your identity if necessary.

If you are not satisfied you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Australian Institute of Company Directors
Level 30
20 Bond Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Tel: 02 8248 6600
Email: privacy@companydirectors.com.au